Call Us
» Privacy Policy :
Privacy Policy

Share this page

Innovative Sport Medicine believes that every person has the right to privacy.

When using our website, services and/or products, you may give us information. Innovative Sport Medicine may ask for and maintain information on its visitors and customers to provide a better, more personal experience. Innovative Sport Medicine will never sell or trade any of the information accumulated through the course of business about web visitors, clients or other contacts.

Cookies
Innovative Sport Medicine employs cookies in order for its server to recognize a return visitor as a unique user. Cookies are small text files placed in the 'Cookies' folder on a visitor's hard disk and allow for Innovative Sport Medicine to remember the visitor. The cookies placed by the Innovative Sport Medicine server are readable only by Innovative Sport Medicine, and cookies cannot access, read or modify any other data on a computer. All web-browsers offer the option to refuse any cookie, and if a visitor refuses the Innovative Sport Medicine cookie then Innovative Sport Medicine does not gather any information on that visitor.

Information Gathered
The Innovative Sport Medicine system may gather information such as what kind of browser a visitor is on, what operating system they are using, their IP address, and their clickstream information (for example, which pages they have viewed and how long they have been there). Note that information is only gathered while the visitor is on the website in question -- in this case Innovative Sport Medicine monitors how a visitor arrives at the website, but cannot and will not gather information about other sites the visitor has been on.

At times, Innovative Sport Medicine may ask for more specific contact information to be entered as a means of registration before accessing a certain part of the site. Innovative Sport Medicine uses this information to understand its visitors and, with permission, to provide visitors with updates on the company and its products. A visitor may always option to not enter any information about themselves.

Usages of Info
Innovative Sport Medicine may automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser including your IP address, cookie information, time stamp (time page accessed as well as time spent per web page), as well as the specific pages you requested.

The only time Innovative Sport Medicine, its partners, subsidiaries, agents, officers or employees would provide specific information to anyone is if required to do so by law, and even then only to the proper authorities.

Reservation of Rights
Innovative Sport Medicine reserves the right to change this privacy statement at any time with 30 days notice being posted to the Innovative Sport Medicine web site. If you have any questions about this privacy statement or the practices of this site, please contact the Innovative Sport Medicine Privacy representative directly at info@customerdna.com.

Personal and Health Information

Innovative Sport Medicine maintains the confidentiality and privacy of individuals' personal and health information while collecting, using and disclosing information in compliance with the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) and the Health Information Act. We support the right of individuals or their authorized representatives to access and request corrections to their personal and health information, subject to any specific restrictions in applicable legislation.

Innovative Sport Medicine will not collect, use or disclose personal or health information in any manner that is not in accordance with the Personal Information Protection Act, the Health Information Act, or its established policies.

Innovative Sport Medicine may disclose personal or health information for approved purposes as authorized by the Personal Information Protection Act or the Health Information Act.

Innovative Sport Medicine’s external web site may collect personal or health information when you voluntarily complete any online intake form or survey. Personal or health information collected will only be used for the stated purposes.  Information is collected pursuant to the Personal Information Protection Act and sections 18–24 of the Health Information Act, as applicable.

If you have general questions about Innovative Sport Medicine or our privacy policy and practices, please contact us at Innovative Sport Medicine Mayfair. Email us at info@innovativesportmedicine.ca  or you may also write to Innovative Sport Medicine at: 110 6707 Elbow Drive SW Calgary, AB, T2V 0E3. For questions regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal health information, please contact Wendy Coombs at wcoombs@momentumhealth.ca

Social Media Privacy Notice

In accordance with health and privacy legislation, please do not post your personal health information or that of anyone else on our social media sites. We do not provide personal medical advice on public social media sites. Anyone seeking medical advice should contact their physician or dial 811 for Health Link. In case of emergency, call 911 immediately.

The following content is subject to removal from any Innovative Sport Medicine social media site:

  • Personal or Health Information or other confidential information
  • Abusive or vulgar language
  • Irrelevant to the subject matter or not related to Innovative Sport Medicine
  • Spam or another form of advertising; and/or violations of federal or provincial law

Innovative Sport Medicine advises you that all social media sites are public and any information posted on the site by you indicates your consent to share your information.

Social Media sites retain ownership of the information regardless of whether the site is restricted and moderated. Individuals are encouraged to read all social media privacy policy regarding the use of personal information posted on the site.

Share this page

Sample